Publications The presentation of the “Guidelines of Professional Ethics for Political Scientists” took place
On April 28, 2012, in “Congress” Hotel Armenia the presentation of the “Guidelines of Professional Ethics for Political Scientists”– developed by Political Science Association of Armenia (PSAA) – took place. The Guidelines have been developed in cooperation with US Alumni Association of Armenia. At the presentation PSAA board members - Correspondent Member of the National Academy of Sciences Nikolay Hovhannisyan, Doctors of Political Science Mariam Margaryan, Garik Keryan, Alexander Markarov, Arthur Atanesyan, Levon Shirinyan, Director of “Synopsys Armenia” CJSC, PhD in Technical Sciences Hovik Musayelyan, PhD in History Vahram Ter – Matevosyan, as well as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany, H. E. Hans – Jochen Schmidt, Eurasia Partnership Foundation Director Gevorg Ter - Gabrielyan, US Alumni Association of Armenia Executive Director Khachik Gevorgyan, Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs Tigran Mkrtchyan, and other political scientists were present. The presentation was opened by the Doctor of Political Science, PSAA Chairman Hayk Kotanjian. PSAA executive director, PhD in History Beniamin Poghosyan briefly introduced the Guidelines. Dr. Khachik Gevorgyan, Dr. Gevorg Ter - Gabrielyan, Dr. Nikolay Hovhannisyan, Dr. Garik Keryan, Dr. Arthur Atanesyan, Dr. Levon Shirinyan, German Ambassador Hans – Jochen Schmidt, and Dr. Mariam Margaryan made comments on the Guidelines. They welcomed PSAA initiative to elaborate the Guidelines and emphasized the significance of the guidelines in the development of the political science in Armenia.