On July 1-2, 2014, an International Strategic Policy Forum “The integration of national and regional peacekeeping capacities into the global system of peace operations based on the principles and standards of the UN” was held in Yerevan.
The forum is organized by the Institute for National Strategic Studies of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia (INSI of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia), the secretariat of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), the CSTO Joint Staff, the CSTO Scientific and Expert Council (INSI), the Center for Euro-Atlantic Security of the MGIMO Institute of International Studies (u) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, the Russian Association of Political Sciences (CPSU), the Association of Political Science of Armenia (APNA).
President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan addressed the participants of the forum with a welcoming speech:
International experts in the field of peacekeeping from the CSTO Secretariat and the Scientific Expert Council, the State Duma of the Russian Federation, the UN, OSCE, EU, SCO, the International Pugwash Movement of Scientists and the Stockholm International Peace Institute also made reports at the forum:
The forum was attended by experts from Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Belgium, Israel, Italy, South Africa, the Netherlands, Sweden, and China:
We present the report of Doctor of Political Science (Russian Federation), scientific expert on counterterrorism (National Defense University of the United States), elected full member of the Academy of Military Sciences of the Russian Federation, invited leading professor of the US Institute of Defense, member of the Scientific Expert Council of the CSTO, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, President of the Association of Political Science of Armenia, Major General Hayk Sargisovich Kotanjyan report: